Skip to content
Live data
Blocks an AI crawler 10%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 19%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%Blocks an AI crawler 10%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 19%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%
TNP.media
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Social links
68,769 sitesGlobal

Social media links on websites worldwide

Which social networks popular websites link to.

60%
Links to social networks
40,982 / 68,769
50%
Open Graph
34,142 / 68,315
44%
Twitter card
30,305 / 68,315
13%
Phone link (tel:)
8,758 / 68,769

Links to social networks

  1. 1Facebook44%30,340
  2. 2Instagram37%25,777
  3. 3X (Twitter)37%25,726
  4. 4YouTube37%25,405
  5. 5LinkedIn28%19,179
  6. 6TikTok12%8,356
  7. 7Telegram6.2%4,256
  8. 8Pinterest4.7%3,214
  9. 9WhatsApp4.4%3,042
  10. 10GitHub3.5%2,382
  11. 11Bluesky3%2,097
  12. 12Discord2.4%1,631
  13. 13VK2.2%1,505
  14. 14Threads1.9%1,314
  15. 15Reddit1.5%1,057
  16. 16Spotify1.2%794

Share of 68,769 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Links to social networks60%67%63%71%73%60%72%
Open Graph50%45%42%46%46%57%48%
Twitter card44%48%43%44%41%43%44%
Phone link (tel:)13%22%28%22%28%11%21%
Email link (mailto:)13%18%27%27%24%3.7%20%
Form on homepage53%69%64%68%70%48%60%

Social & widgets All

#TechnologyGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Facebook SDK2.1%1.5%1.3%3.9%2.3%5.9%3.5%
2X (Twitter) embed1.2%2.5%0.6%1.4%1.5%6%1.3%
3AddToAny0.9%0.8%0.5%1.4%2.2%0.8%1.4%
4Instagram embed0.6%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.7%0.8%
5ShareThis0.5%0.8%0.1%0.6%0.3%<0.1%0.6%
6AddThis0.3%0.6%0.3%0.5%0.6%<0.1%0.4%
7Disqus0.2%0.1%<0.1%0.2%0.1%<0.1%0.1%
8Elfsight widgets0.1%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.4%<0.1%0.4%

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Got a story or an ad stack to fix?

Write to the desk — we reply within one business day.