Skip to content
Live data
Blocks an AI crawler 10%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 19%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%Blocks an AI crawler 10%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 19%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%
TNP.media
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. llms.txt
68,769 sitesGlobal

llms.txt adoption worldwide

Adoption of llms.txt next to robots.txt and AI-crawler rules.

15%
llms.txt
10,279 / 68,769
10%
Blocks an AI crawler
9,012 / 85,917
4.1%
Content-Signal in robots.txt
3,564 / 85,917
8.4%
security.txt
5,778 / 68,769

By market

MetricGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
llms.txt15%17%14%14%14%7.4%18%
Blocks an AI crawler10%6%6.4%11%11%3.9%7%
Blocks GPTBot9.6%47%45%7.4%8.2%3.7%5.5%
Content-Signal in robots.txt4.1%2.2%2%3.5%2.8%0.5%3.5%
security.txt8.4%5.3%21%3.2%3.5%0.9%4.5%
sitemap.xml68%77%77%72%72%58%67%

AI crawlers blocked in robots.txt

CrawlerOperatorGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
GPTBotOpenAI (training)9.6%47%45%7.4%8.2%3.7%5.5%
ChatGPT-UserOpenAI (user fetch)5.2%44%43%3.3%4.6%2.3%2.3%
OAI-SearchBotOpenAI (search)4%44%42%2.6%3.6%2.2%1.8%
ClaudeBotAnthropic8.6%46%45%6.9%7.6%3.4%5.2%
anthropic-aiAnthropic (legacy)7.4%46%44%5.6%5.6%2.4%4.5%
Google-ExtendedGoogle (Gemini)7.7%45%44%5.9%5%2.7%4.4%
CCBotCommon Crawl9.4%4.9%4.7%8.6%8%3.1%5.4%
PerplexityBotPerplexity5.1%44%43%3.4%4.2%2.1%2.3%
BytespiderByteDance9.1%4.6%4.4%7.1%8%3.4%6.7%
Applebot-ExtendedApple7.5%3.9%3.2%5.8%5.6%2.7%4.3%
AmazonbotAmazon7.9%46%45%6.5%7%3.1%5.1%
meta-externalagentMeta7.7%46%44%6.3%6.8%3.3%4.6%
cohere-aiCohere7.1%45%44%5.4%4.9%2.4%5.3%
DiffbotDiffbot7%45%43%5.3%5%2.2%5.3%

Share of sites whose robots.txt blocks the bot from the homepage by name.

Our crawler: 68,769 sites · Global · updated Oct 23, 2026 · Methodology

Got a story or an ad stack to fix?

Write to the desk — we reply within one business day.